Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to: www.keiefoundation.com operated by RMindz Consulting Inc      Last update: January 1, 2022 The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for RMindz Consulting Inc, who is responsible for this website. This Privacy Policy aims to lay out : the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address; your rights regarding your personal information; who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information; to whom the information is transmitted; if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies. This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the Terms on Conditions section within the site 1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION We collect the following personal information: Last Name First name Email address The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section. 2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION Your personal information is collected through the following methods: Website registration form Survey form Contest Other: satisfaction questionnaire We use the collected data for the following purposes: Special offers Statistics Contact 3. INTERACTIVITY Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods: Information for promotional offers Other: Publication of Speakers /Resources email contacts on website ​​ We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes: Statistics Contact Website management 4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort. a) Cookies used by the Website The cookie files used on the Website are the following: Pages visited and queries Other: provenance of users and visitors of the website ​​ The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes: Improvement of the service and personalized welcome Personalized consumption profiles Statistical surveys Other: promotional purposes; managing the website b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser. Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making. 5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us. 6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 2 years. 7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION Our website is hosted by: Wix.com LTD, located at the following address:40 Namal Tel Aviv, 6350671 Israel. 8. CONTROLLER a) Controller The "Controller" is: RMindz Consulting Inc. The Controller may be contacted as follows: The Controller may be joined by email at keiefoundation@gmail.com. The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing. b) Obligations of the Controller The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected. In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you. 9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list ("right to withdraw"). If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter: The User may email keiefoundation@gmail.com  10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter: The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email above. 11. SECURITY We do not collect personal information. Any personal information is collected on consent and is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods: ​ SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol Access management - person authorized Access management - person concerned Firewalls Other: Systematic destruction of personal information is place to manage information ​ We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entail a part of risk. 12. PRIVACY CERTIFICATION Our commitments relating to the protection of personal information meet the standards of the program(s). 13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times within the privacy policy section of the website. ​ We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law. You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes. 14. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies. 15. APPLICABLE LAW We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.

Terms & Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF WWW.KEIEFOUNDATIONS.COM operated under RMindz Cunsulting Inc Last revision: January 1, 2022 PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. The following Terms and Conditions govern and apply to your use of or reliance upon this website maintained by RMindz Consulting Inc (the "Website"). Your access or use of the Website indicates that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and any other applicable laws, statutes and/or regulations. We may change these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice, effective upon its posting to the Website. Your continued use of the Website will be considered your acceptance to the revised Terms and Conditions. 1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY All intellectual property on the Website is owned by us or our licencors, which includes materials protected by copyright, trademark, or patent laws. All trademarks, service marks and trade names are owned, registered and/or licensed by us. All content on the Website, including but not limited to text, software, code, designs, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, applications, interactive features and all other content is a collective work under Canadian and other copyright laws and is the proprietary property of the Company; All rights reserved. 2. USE OF COMPANY MATERIALS We may provide you with certain information as a result of your use of the Website including, but not limited to, documentation, data, or information developed by us, and other materials which may assist in the use of the Website or Services ("Company Materials"). The Company Materials may not be used for any other purpose than the use of this Website and the services offered on the Website. Nothing in these Terms of Use may be interpreted as granting any licence of intellectual property rights to you. 3. AFFILIATE MARKETING & ADVERTISING We, through the Website and its services, may engage in affiliate marketing whereby we receive a commission on or percentage of the sale of goods or services on or through the Website. We may also accept advertising and sponsorships from commercial businesses or receive other forms of advertising compensation. 4. ACCEPTABLE USE You agree not to use the Website for any unlawful purpose, or any purpose prohibited under this clause. You agree not to use the Website in any way that could damage the Website, the services or the general business of RMindz Consulting Inc. You further agree not to use and/or access the Website: a) To harass, abuse, or threaten others or otherwise violate any person's legal rights; b) To violate any intellectual property rights of us or any third party; c) To upload or otherwise disseminate any computer viruses or other software that may damage the property of another; d) To perpetrate any fraud; e) To engage in or create any unlawful gambling, sweepstakes, or pyramid scheme; f) To publish or distribute any obscene or defamatory material; g) To publish or distribute any material that incites violence, hate or discrimination towards any group; h) To unlawfully gather information about others. 5. PROTECTION OF PRIVACY Through your use of the Website, you may provide us with certain information. By using the Website, you authorize us to use your information in Canada and any other country where we may operate. We may receive information from external applications you use to access our Website, or we may receive information through various web technologies, such as cookies, log files, clear gifs, web beacons or others. We use the information gathered from you to ensure your continued good experience on our website. We may also track certain of the passive information received to improve our marketing and analytics, and for this, we may work with third-party providers, including other marketers. If you would like to disable our access to any passive information we receive from the use of various technologies, you may choose to disable cookies in your web browser. 6. ASSUMPTION OF RISK The Website is provided for communication purposes only. You acknowledge and agree that any information posted on our Website is not intended to be legal advice, medical advice, or financial advice, and no fiduciary relationship has been created between you and RMindz Consulting Inc. You further agree that your purchase of any of the products on the Website is at your own risk. We do not assume responsibility or liability for any advice or other information given on the Website. 7. REVERSE ENGINEERING & SECURITY You may not undertake any of the following actions: a) Reverse engineer, or attempt to reverse engineer or disassemble any code or software from or on the Website; b) Violate the security of the Website through any unauthorized access, circumvention of encryption or other security tools, data mining or interference to any host, user or network. 8. INDEMNIFICATION You defend and indemnify RMindz Consulting Inc and any of its affiliates and hold us harmless against any and all legal claims and demands, including reasonable attorney's fees, which may arise from or relate to your use or misuse of the Website, your breach of these Terms and Conditions, or your conduct or actions. We will select our own legal counsel and may participate in our own defense, if we wish to so. 9. SPAM POLICY You are strictly prohibited from using the Website or any of our services for illegal spam activities, including gathering email addresses and personal information from others or sending any mass commercial emails. 10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS & CONTENT We may occasionally post links to third party websites or other services. We are not responsible or liable for any loss or damage caused as a result of your use of any third party services linked to from our Website. 11. VARIATION To the extent any part or sub-part of these Terms and Conditions is held ineffective or invalid by any court of law, the prior, effective version of these Terms and Conditions be considered enforceable and valid to the fullest extent. 12. SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS We may need to interrupt your access to the Website to perform maintenance or emergency services on a scheduled or unscheduled basis. You agree that your access to the Website may be affected by unanticipated or unscheduled downtime, for any reason, but that the we will have no liability for any damage or loss caused as a result of such downtime. 13. NO WARRANTIES Your use of the Website is at your sole and exclusive risk and any services provided by us are on an "as is" basis. We disclaim any and all express or implied warranties of any kind, including, but not limited to the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and the implied warranty of merchantability. We make no warranties that the Website will meet your needs or that the Website will be uninterrupted, error-free, or secure. We also make no warranties as to the reliability or accuracy of any information on the Website or obtained through the Services. Any damage that may occur to you, through your computer system, or as a result of loss of your data from your use of the Website is your sole responsibility and we are not liable for any such damage or loss. 14. PRIVACY Internet communications are subject to interception, loss or alteration and, as consequences, you acknowledge that information or data you provide by electronic means by accessing or using this Website are not confidential or exclusive, except to the extent required by the applicable laws, and that communications by email may be intercepted, altered or lost. For more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy, available on the Website. 15. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY We are not liable for any damages that may occur to you as a result of your use of the Website, to the fullest extent permitted by law. The maximum liability of RMindz Consulting Inc arising from your use of the Website is limited to the greater of one hundred ($100) Canadian Dollars or the amount you paid to RMindz Consulting Inc in the last six (6) months. This applies to any and all claims by you, including, but not limited to, lost profits or revenues, consequential or punitive damages, negligence, strict liability, fraud, or torts of any kind.

Social Media - Code of Conduct

Introduction The KEIE FOUNDATION Social Media Code of Conduct reflects who we are, what is important to us, and how we communicate in our meetings and in our online communities. The Code provides an overview of the general rules and policies that are consistent with the high standards of business ethics we uphold and emphasizes the value we place on trust and treating all members of our community with respect. That’s why we count on every member to follow our Code, to observe high standards of integrity, and to make decisions that will preserve trust. The Code is a great resource, but it does not cover every situation, so it is important to use good judgment in everything you do and to contact KEIE FOUNDATION if you’re ever unsure about the right course of action. While we encourage a lively exchange of ideas and insights, we do ask that you read and adhere to the KEIE FOUNDATION Social Media Code of Conduct when participating in KEIE FOUNDATION discussions. ​ Anti-Harassment and Anti-Discrimination KEIE FOUNDATION strives to maintain professional environments and professional in-person or online interactions where people are treated with dignity, decency, and respect – an environment characterized by mutual trust and the absence of intimidation, oppression, and exploitation. KEIE FOUNDATION will not tolerate unlawful discrimination or harassment of any kind. KEIE FOUNDATION will not tolerate negative biases and racial stereotypes from any party including staff, volunteers, speakers, guests, members, contractors, military, government, and industry representatives. General Principles of KEIE FOUNDATION Community and Social Media Forums Maintain online communities that are open, secure, and trustworthy for all member participants. Establish fellowship and support among nurses that will enhance their care of women and infants. Cultivate engagement, exchange of information, collaboration, and sharing of innovative ideas relevant to nursing. Rules Applicable to KEIE FOUNDATION Social Media and Online Community Participants 1. Respect the diversity of fellow forum users Honor our differences. Fellow online users should always be treated with respect, without exception. Discrimination based on age, race, ethnicity, national origin, citizenship, disability, marital status, religion, sexuality, gender, gender identity, or any other legally-recognized protected basis under federal, state, or local laws, regulations, or ordinances will not be tolerated. We want the KEIE FOUNDATION online communities to be welcoming forums for all members; this means that discriminatory statements, both clear and masked in words or images, are not appropriate. Harassing, bullying, trolling, taunting or defamatory content will also not be tolerated. 2. Communicate in a professional manner Maintain open, honest, and respectful dialogues. Discussions should encourage conversation and not create divisiveness or tension. Every member deserves the opportunity to express his or her opinions on patient care-related matters openly and in a civil, respectful manner. Participants should act in a dignified and courteous manner to avoid injuring others, their property, reputation, or employment by false, malicious, or improper action. Obscene, vulgar, or inappropriate language and/or images are not acceptable and will not be tolerated. 3. Avoid discussions pertaining to politics, religion, and sexual content KEIE FOUNDATION’s online communities are designed to enable discussion on topics related to patient care. Use of KEIE FOUNDATION Social Media to discuss and debate religion, and non-health care-related sexual content is prohibited. Posting of political promotions and/or content of self-interest is also prohibited. 4. Behave ethically All persons participating in KEIE FOUNDATION online communities shall act honestly, in good faith, and with the highest professional standards. 5. Treat others as you want to be treated Misunderstandings on forums are quite common often due to the difficulty in understanding the implied tone in another user’s remarks. Take extra care to be kind in your comments to other users and never react negatively to comments you perceive as rude or otherwise objectionable. Instead, it is always wiser to either end the discussion, ignore the comment entirely or in more severe cases report the offense to keiefoundation@gmail.com. Responding to another user’s comments in a manner contrary to our posting policy will be viewed by KEIE FOUNDATION as equally inappropriate and may result in sanctions against your forum privileges. 6. Protect the integrity of KEIE FOUNDATION Participants should safeguard KEIE FOUNDATION’s reputation and integrity by ensuring that any public statements relating to KEIE FOUNDATION, which are not official statements of KEIE FOUNDATION, are properly portrayed as the opinion of the individual making them. Statements directed to KEIE FOUNDATION as an organization should be expressed in a civil and respectful manner to avoid injuring the organization’s intellectual property or reputation by false, malicious or improper action. Obscene, vulgar, or inappropriate language and/or images is not acceptable and will not be tolerated. 7. Advertising for other companies and personal business programs is strictly prohibited Do not post solicitations of any kind (research, survey, service and/or product promotions, etc.). Participants are prohibited from posting commercial messages or promotions, advertising, or selling goods or services. Use caution when discussing products. Comments are subject to libel, slander, and antitrust laws. If you request information about a product or service, note that any responses are considered personal referrals and not a KEIE FOUNDATION endorsement. KEIE FOUNDATION does not endorse any vendors. 8. Do not discuss KEIE FOUNDATION Social Media administrative/moderator actions on the forums If you do not agree with a moderator or KEIE FOUNDATION staff decision, you may send a private message to keiefoundation@gmail.com. You may not start a thread or post a complaint that your post was removed. Also, you may not post any private correspondence from a KEIE FOUNDATION online moderator/administrator. Membership account issues should not be displayed in a public forum. 9. Safeguard patient and member privacy; maintain confidentiality where applicable Never share personal health information (PHI) on KEIE FOUNDATION Social Media. Preserve, protect, and secure PHI and hold in the highest regard health information and other information of a confidential nature obtained in an official capacity, taking into account the applicable statutes and regulations. Do not disclose any kind of confidential, proprietary, or sensitive business or other information. Do not disclose personal emails, phone numbers, addresses, family information, employer details or any kind of private information that should not be displayed in a public forum. 10. Respect intellectual property rights KEIE FOUNDATION Social Media may not be used in a manner that violates applicable federal, state, or local laws, or any other KEIE FOUNDATION policies, procedures, rules, or regulations. For example, while sources can be disclosed, participants may not post or distribute files, articles, or other information subject to trademark, copyright, or other proprietary rights, except with the express consent of the owner of the rights. 11. Avoid remarks that may constitute defamation Posted statements that are offensive and insulting to individuals (or constituencies or organizations) violate the Code of Conduct and may violate applicable defamation laws. The term defamation can include verbal and written statements that are factually false. Defamation laws, which vary from state to state, are generally intended to protect individuals and organizations from false factual statements that could harm their reputations. One key element in proving defamation claims in most states is that the aggrieved party must establish that the defendant uttered or published a false factual statement to a third party. Exercise good judgment and avoid engaging in personal attacks against others while using the Social Media forum or KEIE FOUNDATION social media pages. 12. Adhere to antitrust laws Users are prohibited from using KEIE FOUNDATION Social Media to communicate about prices or terms of service, to exchange practice management or any other proprietary information, or otherwise communicate in a manner that may violate federal or state antitrust laws. 13. KEIE FOUNDATION online communities are public and member-only forums KEIE FOUNDATION’s various online communities are a benefit of KEIE FOUNDATION membership and administered by KEIE Foundation for the sole use of KEIE FOUNDATION. The sharing/forwarding of online discussions with non-members is prohibited. 14. Job postings are prohibited KEIE FOUNDATION communities promote conversation, collaboration, and the exchange of information. 15. KEIE FOUNDATION online communities are proprietary forums The KEIE FOUNDATION online communities are private message boards administered by KEIE FOUNDATION. All message board content is allowed at the discretion of KEIE FOUNDATION. The organization reserves the right to remove any message board content without notice and for any reason. KEIE FOUNDATION reserves the right to remove forums with inactivity of at least 12 months or more. 16. Adherence to the Code of Conduct KEIE FOUNDATION shall determine, in its sole discretion, whether there has been a breach of the Code of Conduct and may take any action deemed appropriate. In order to preserve an environment that encourages respectful and meaningful dialogue, KEIE FOUNDATION reserves the right to remove content and suspend or terminate participation on all lists for anyone who violates these rules. If you note something problematic in one of the communities or online forums, please advise the KEIE FOUNDATION online administrator via keiefoundation@gmail.com. 17. Discussion Group Etiquette Use the following guidelines to enhance your participation in the community of your choice. a. Stay on topic. Do not discuss irrelevant topics or post non-related links or images. b. Respect the opinions of your peers. If you feel the need to disagree, do so respectfully. Acknowledge that others are entitled to have their own perspective. c. Do not write anything that sounds angry or sarcastic even in humor. Without hearing your tone, your colleagues may not realize you are joking. d. Do not type in ALL CAPS. It could appear as if you are screaming. e. Check the most recent comments before you reply to a comment to ensure you are responding to the latest post. f. State concisely and clearly the topic of your comments in the subject line. This allows members to respond more appropriately to your posting and makes it easier for members to search the archives by subject. g. Send messages such as “thanks for the information” or “me, too” to individuals, not to the entire list. Do this by using the “Reply to Sender” link in every message. h. Do not send administrative messages, such as “remove me from the list,” to the group. Instead, use the web interface to change your settings or to remove yourself from a list. To change your email address, you do not need to remove yourself from the list and rejoin under your new email address; simply change your settings. i. Avoid excessively long posts. Limit word count to no more than 700 words. Additional content can be added as attachments. Changes to the Code of Conduct KEIE FOUNDATION reserves the right to revise the rules and guidelines contained in the Code of Conduct at any time. Participants are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes. ​ Code of Conduct Violation Policy The Code of Conduct should not be seen as all-inclusive, but rather to give our members a general idea of the guidelines one should follow when participating in KEIE FOUNDATION online communities. KEIE FOUNDATION shall determine, in its sole discretion, whether there has been a breach of the Code of Conduct and may take any action deemed appropriate. In order to preserve an environment that encourages respectful and meaningful dialogue, KEIE FOUNDATION reserves the right to remove content and suspend or terminate participation on all lists for anyone who violates these rules. ​ Taking action against one of our members, particularly in regard to removing an account, is something we would like to avoid, but realistically may have to happen in order to protect the quality of service we strive to provide to our members. The restriction is not intended to limit in any way the professional networking and educational advantages of Social Media or to censor members. We have an obligation to the women, individuals, and families we serve, the communities in which we live, and to each other to uphold our core values and to conduct KEIE FOUNDATION business with professionalism and integrity. If you note something problematic in one of the communities or online forums, please advise the KEIE FOUNDATION online administrator via keiefoundation@gmail.com. When unsure whether the content is consistent with these policies, please err on the side of caution and do not post the content in Social Media. If there are questions on what content is appropriate to post, contact keiefoundation@gmail.com. ​ Possible disciplinary actions for Code of Conduct violations First and second violation, an email or phone call is communicated to the member that explains the violation that occurred. The post is removed. The member may be placed in a moderation queue, where messages from the member’s account are reviewed before they are posted online. Third violation, a formal letter is sent to the member who violated the Code of Conduct. The member is removed from participating in Social Media. Appeal process A member may not appeal the removal of a post. A member may appeal their removal from a Social Media community by contacting keiefoundation@gmail.com in writing. Final decisions will be reviewed and decided upon by a panel of staff and peers. Appeals should include the following information: ​ First name, last name, email address, phone number Full disclosure of any previous violations Why you feel the Social Media or online community removal should be overturned; include any relevant or supporting evidence. For any further questions or comments please contact keiefoundation@gmail.com. Disclaimer The views expressed on the various KEIE FOUNDATION online communities are those of the individual contributors. They do not, and should not, be construed as representing the views of the Organization. KEIE FOUNDATION makes no warranty, guarantee, or representation as to the accuracy or sufficiency of the information posted on its various communities and assumes no responsibility or liability regarding the use or misuse of such information for any purpose. KEIE FOUNDATION disclaims any responsibility to maintain copies of any information posted or to assure that such information is deleted. Unless specifically stated otherwise, KEIE FOUNDATION does not endorse, approve, recommend, or certify any information, advice, guidance, product, process, service, or organization presented or mentioned on its online forums, and information from these forums should not be referenced in any way to imply such approval or endorsement. However, KEIE FOUNDATION retains the right to monitor posted information and remove messages or materials that it believes do not comply with its Code of Conduct. ​ Requests for Assistance If you have any questions or need assistance, please contact the KEIE FOUNDATION staff at keiefoundation@gmail.com.